Skip to content

LEADING A CALL TO ACTION 2014 Curriculum Conference

Monday, 1 September 2014 to Tuesday, 2 September 2014 from 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre, Perth, Australia

 

Program

Putting FACES on the Data – What Great Teachers and Leaders Do!
Riverside Theatre
01/09/2014 9:20 AM - 10:50 AM
Speakers: Lyn Sharratt,
Leading Learning through Shared beliefs and Understandings
SEQTA (Riverview Room 5)
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Lyn Sharratt,
Engaging Students in Leadership
Meeting Room 7
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Listening to Young Children
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Jane Merewether,
Responding to Self-Harming Behaviour in Young People
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Stephanie O’Neil,
Fostering Emotional Intelligence in the Classroom
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Kristy McAvan,
Writing Earlier: Doing it right!
Australian Catholic Superannuation & Retireme
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Narelle Lancaster,
The Importance of Fractions
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 11:15 PM
A Partnership for 21st Century Skills- Technology and Career Development
Meeting Room 1
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Tania James, Peter Carey,
Transforming your Classroom into a Contemporary Learning Space
Riverside Theatre
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Louise Cimetta,
Reading Recovery Data: The numbers and the stories indicating efficacy of the intervention
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Rodney McAllister,
How would you spot child sexual abuse?
Adina - Avon Room
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Tim Wong, Tara Taylor,
Teachers as Learners
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Georgie Wynne,
A family-focused, parish-based, school and parish religious education program-supported approach to the sacraments
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Carmel Suart, Pina Ford,
Catholic Social Teaching online toolkit (Secondary)
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Kate Andréo,
Boongarl Marawa Boodjar (South West Country) - Storied Landscapes a Bunbury CEAC Project
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Is it a cheetah?
01/09/2014 11:20 AM - 12:15 PM
Speakers: Donna Deed,
Instructional Walks & Talks: How Do You Know All Students are Learning?
SEQTA (Riverview Room 5)
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Lyn Sharratt,
Crisis Management Planning and Response in Schools
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Learning through seeing – visual supports
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Kathy Garbin,
The Reasoning Proficiency
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Cross-Curriculum Priority the GECKOS way
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Building Bridges of Understanding: A Strategic Approach to Teaching Comprehension
Riverside Theatre
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Fiona Glumac,
Understanding of Mental Health Disorders and Classroom Strategies from Case Studies
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Diana Koski,
Leadership for Justice
Meeting Room 7
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Janeen Murphy,
Catholic Social Teaching online toolkit (Primary)
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Melissa Murga,
Australian Curriculum Economics and Business- A Bridge too Far?
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Greg Parry,
Leadership Matters…
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Newer Easier Regulations for Animals in Schools
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Margaret Martin,
National Quality Standard - What's My Role?
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Kerrie Cunning,
Kimberley Calling Program
Meeting Room 12
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Positive Behaviour for Learning
01/09/2014 12:25 PM - 1:20 PM
Speakers: Fiona Currans,
Implementing the National Quality Standards without Reinventing the Wheel
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Education Perfect: Multi-V for your Classes!
Adina - Canning Room
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
Speakers: Tania Christie,
SEQTA
Meeting Room 12
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
The Mentally Healthy Tranisition to Retirement
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
Digitising Learning: Real Classroom Applications
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speakers: Jemima Saunders,
Enhancing the Curriculum for Students with special needs
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speakers: Frances Moon,
Opening the Doors: Providing Smooth Transition from Primary to Secondary
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Engaging Parents in Their Child's Maths
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speakers: Chrystal Leavers,
Global Classrooms – Engaging with the world through technology
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speakers: Kerry Muste,
A Journey of School Improvement
Adina - Helena and Avon combined
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Higher Order Thinking with iPads
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speakers: Ryan von Bergheim,
MJR – Making Jesus Real
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Engagement through Partnership
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Working with Students Who Have Intensive Support Needs
01/09/2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
My class would be better off without that student; If only ‘they’ would do something!
Riverside Theatre
02/09/2014 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Speakers: Dr Tim Mcdonald,
Comprehension – Strategies to ensure understanding
Riverside Theatre
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Rosemary Simpson,
Religious Education in the Early Years
Meeting Room 1
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Jo Harris,
Executive Functioning: Impact on Learning and Behaviour
Adina - Avon Room
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Jemma Millar,
Supporting Students in Learning Difficulties and Disabilities
Meeting Room 7
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Kim Bloor,
Thinking Skills - Getting out of the box and into our classrooms
SEQTA (Riverview Room 5)
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Clare Magee,
What makes high performing schools high performing (NAPLAN)
Meeting Room 8
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Improving student outcomes through staff health and wellbeing
Meeting Room 2
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Stephen Macdonald,
Risk vs. Hazard – can we Manage the Risk in Outdoor Play?
Meeting Room 3
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Tracy Blaszkow,
Valuing Heritage with the Australian Curriculum
Meeting Room 9
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Disruptive Behaviour = Disruptive Learning; Promoting Positive Behaviour for Engagement in our schools
Education Perfect (Riverview Room 4)
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Priscilla Carlisle,
FBLEP Australian Curriculum Programmes and Resources: Secondary
Adina - Canning Room
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Using Assistive Technologies to Support All Learners
Meeting Room 10
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Dianne Chambers,
Challenging Students in Mathematics – the Problem with Problem Solving!
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Dianne Rundus,
Leadership for Justice
Meeting Room 11
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Janeen Murphy,
Catholic Social Teaching online toolkit (Secondary)
Meeting Room 12
02/09/2014 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Speakers: Kate Andréo,
Teaching Students with Mental Health Difficulties
Meeting Room 7
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Stephen Macdonald,
How Social and Emotional Learning Can Empower Children and Transform Schools
Education Perfect (Riverview Room 4)
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Whole School and Classroom strategies to tackle Cross Curricular priorities of Sustainability and Aboriginal Histories
Meeting Room 2
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Assessment for Learning within the context of the Early Years Learning Framework
SEQTA (Riverview Room 5)
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Sarah Thomas,
FBLEP Australian Curriculum Programmes and Resources: Primary
Australian Catholic Superannuation & Retireme
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Geography- “It’s where you have been living this whole time”
Adina - Canning Room
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
“My Journey” Sharing stories to promote learning and engagement.
Adina - Avon Room
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
The Impact of Refugee Journey on Educational Outcomes
Meeting Room 10
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
An Introduction to Restorative Practice in School
Meeting Room 8
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Jannine Johnston,
Catholic Social Teaching online toolkit (Primary)
Adina - Helena Room
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Melissa Murga,
Measuring Up! The MAI Growth Points for Measurement
Meeting Room 3
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Dianne Rundus,
Decarbonising schools: Helping schools reduce their carbon footprint
Meeting Room 12
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Vanessa Rauland,
Using the General Capabilities in the WA Curriculum to Make Adjustments for Student Learning
Meeting Room 11
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Engagement First then Comes Teaching
Riverside Theatre
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Kathy Garbin,
Autism and Positive Behaviour Support
Meeting Room 1
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Speakers: Jenna Thornton,
Working Memory and the Classroom
Meeting Room 9
02/09/2014 12:05 PM - 1:00 PM
Enhancing student engagement in adolescent Religious Education Students
Meeting Room 10
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Incorporating EAL/D Strategies into Classroom Practice
Meeting Room 7
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Collaborative Learning in an Open Doors Pre-Primary/Yr 1 Classroom
Meeting Room 1
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Let the Children Play. A Year One Teacher’s Perspective on the Implementation of a Play Pedagogy
Education Perfect (Riverview Room 4)
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Julie Birch,
The Walker Approach to Learning
SEQTA (Riverview Room 5)
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Transforming Learning – the Practical Bridge between Learning and Doing
Meeting Room 3
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Noburo Hagiwara,
Catering for Aboriginal Boarding Students – The Clontarf Way
Meeting Room 11
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Troy Hayter,
Flipping out in a Contemporary Classroom
Australian Catholic Superannuation & Retireme
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Adrian Torrese,
Religious Education @Clontarf Aboriginal College
Meeting Room 12
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Simon Purcell,
Open the Door – A Journey with iPads
Meeting Room 2
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Irene Louden,
The Sky is Not the limit
Meeting Room 9
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Mark Gargano,
'ProLearn' (Proactive Learning)
Meeting Room 8
02/09/2014 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
Speakers: Gabrielle Trinca,