Skip to content

AAAI 2012 National Angel Conference

Wednesday, 29 February 2012 to Friday, 2 March 2012 from 8:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre, Melbourne, Australia

 

Management of Personal Information

The Australian Association of Angel Investors Limited (AAAI) is committed to protecting the privacy of members and non-members and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation. The AAAI seeks to follow the National Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988) in the management of personal information. The AAAI strives for best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting organisational activities in such a way as to better serve the membership and the community.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

This policy is designed to help members and non-members better understand the following matters:

1. What personal information AAAI collects and how it is collected:

The AAAI receives information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details, group affiliation and profile information from members and non-members on membership, membership renewal, or other application forms, survey forms, order and booking forms.

The AAAI receives information from browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited and selected information for statistical purposes.

The AAAI receives information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or e-mail, or attend our functions or courses. We receive information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.

2. How and why AAAI maintains and uses personal information:

MEMBERS
The personal information the AAAI collects is essential to the organisational activities of the Association because it is required to assess eligibility for membership, conference participation, or member benefits. The annual subscription process is used to ensure that member contact details are correct. The AAAI maintains and uses this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide members with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit. By ensuring that profile information is current, members assist the AAAI in the development of strategies and plans to benefit the AAAI membership and to represent members’ interests to government and industry more effectively.

The AAAI requests personal information when members request products from us or apply to enrol for courses, conferences, or other AAAI sponsored events. If members send the AAAI an email, that address will be recorded automatically by the AAAI e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to that e-mail. However, for normal communication with members, the AAAI will use the e-mail address provided in the membership application/renewal, unless a different e-mail address has been entered when a member updates his/her own profile.

NON-MEMBERS
The AAAI collects and maintains personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. For example, the AAAI requests personal information when non-members apply for course enrolments, conferences, or other AAAI sponsored events. The AAAI maintains and uses this information in written and/or electronic form.

If a non-member advises the AAAI that that person does not wish to receive information from the AAAI about membership, services and products then the AAAI will promptly comply with that request.

3. Personal information the AAAI may disclose, and the parties to whom it might be disclosed:

The AAAI may disclose personal information about members or non-members to firms that perform services on behalf of the AAAI in connection with maintaining or servicing the membership, or processing requests for products or services, or in connection with market research purposes.

The AAAI may also disclose personal information if required, or authorised to do so by law.

Personal Information Access and Accuracy
In general, the AAAI will provide access to personal information upon written request and verification of identity. The AAAI will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that it holds and maintains is accurate, complete and current. If the AAAI denies access to personal information, or refuses to correct that information upon request, then the AAAI will provide reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality and Security
All data is stored in written and/or electronic form and the AAAI maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. The AAAI restricts access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver AAAI products and services efficiently and effectively. The AAAI is committed to ensuring that any personal information remains confidential and secure.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism
In the event that a user has a question, concern, or complaint regarding the way in which the AAAI handles personal information, please contact the AAAI Privacy Officer directly at:

Australian Association of Angel Investors Limited
PO Box 2558, Toowong, Queensland 4066
Email: privacy@aaai.net.au
Phone: +61.7.409-759322

Changes to this Policy
From time to time it may be necessary to review this policy. The AAAI reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify users of any amendments by posting an updated version on the website at www.aaai.net.au.

Registration

Select Your Tickets

Email:

First Name:

Last Name:

Registration
Price
(Inc. Tax)
Qty
Delegate Bundle (Non-Member)$1,400.00
Delegate Bundle (Member)$1,140.00
Delegate - Non-Member$1,250.00
2 day Delegate - Member$990.00
Partner Ticket Conference Dinner$175.00