Skip to content

2018 AUSTSWIM Aotearoa Aquatic Conference and Aquasummit

Sunday, 19 August 2018 from 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

 

PLEASE NOTE: Pool Sessions. We are utilising two separate off site pools, therefore transport arrangements do not allow travel to and from pool in between the following sessions:

First Steps to Independence & Adaptive Aquatics (please select both sessions)

Aquasummit 1 & 2 (please select both session)

Sunday, 19 August 2018

8:00 AM
Registration
8:00 AM 30 mins
Fenton Foyer
8:30 AM
Opening Address
8:30 AM 30 mins
Plenary
9:00 AM
Keynote- Build Resilience to Unlock Your Potential
9:00 AM 1 hour
Speakers: David Buttifant,
Plenary
10:00 AM
Morning Tea
10:00 AM 30 mins
Fenton Foyer
10:30 AM
Connect/Discover/Share SESSION 1
Connect/Discover/Share
10:30 AM 40 mins
Tawa
AQUASUMMIT Dry - SESSION 1
What’s your PECC? AQUA
10:30 AM 40 mins
Speakers: Christine Naysmith,
Rimu
Managing and Maintaining your Aquatic Assets - Doing more with Less SESSION 1
Managing and Maintaining your Aquatic Assets - Doing more with Less
10:30 AM 40 mins
Speakers: Simon Weatherill,
Miro
 
11:15 AM
It's more than just Facebook- SESSION 2
It's more than just Facebook
11:15 AM 40 mins
Speakers: Sarah Ford,
Tawa
AQUASUMMIT Dry - SESSION 2
The Aqua Swim Exchange
11:15 AM 40 mins
Speakers: Christine Naysmith,
Rimu
Water Skills For Life – keeping Kiwi kids water safe for life long enjoyment - SESSION 2
Water Skills For Life – keeping Kiwi kids water safe for life long enjoyment
11:15 AM 40 mins
Speakers: Sheridan Bruce,
Miro
 
12:00 PM
Austswim Aotearoa Awards Lunch - Sponsored by Water Safety New Zealand
12:00 PM 1.5 hours
Plenary
1:30 PM
Session Changeover
1:30 PM 15 mins
1:45 PM
A New Zealand Qualified Workforce- SESSION 3
A New Zealand Qualified Workforce
1:45 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Linda Dorrington,
Miro
High Risk Communities- SESSION 3
High Risk Communities
1:45 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Harry Aonga,
Rimu
AQUASUMMIT Wet- SESSION 3
FLUID MOVES - AQUA WET
1:45 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Christine Naysmith,
Pool - Polynesian Spa
First Steps to Independence- SESSION 4
First Steps to Independence - Pool
1:45 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Karla McCaughan,
Pool 1 - Rotorua Aquatic Centre
2:30 PM
Competitive Strokes- SESSION 4
Competitive Strokes
2:30 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Dave Henderson,
Miro
Adaptive Aquatics- SESSION 4
Adaptive Aquatics - Pool
2:30 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Alina Graham,
Pool 1 - Rotorua Aquatic Centre
Building Strong Teams and Strong Individuals- SESSION 4
Building Strong Teams and Strong Individuals
2:30 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Andrew Howard,
Rimu
AQUASUMMIT Wet- SESSION 4
Older Adults - Have a great seniors moment! AQUA WET
2:30 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Christine Naysmith,
Pool - Polynesian Spa
3:15 PM
Afternoon Tea
3:15 PM 30 mins
3:45 PM
Competitive Strokes- SESSION 5
Competitive Strokes - Pool
3:45 PM 55 mins
Speakers: Dave Henderson,
Pool 2 - Rotorua Aquatic Centre
It’s not what you teach, but how you teach- SESSION 5
It’s not what you teach, but how you teach.
3:45 PM 55 mins
Speakers: Mark Blake,
Miro
Special Olympics - Get Involved- SESSION 5
Special Olympics - Get Involved
3:45 PM 55 mins
Rimu
Take Home Water Safety Lesson
Take Home Water Safety Lesson
3:45 PM 55 mins
Pool 1 - Rotorua Aquatic Centre
4:45 PM
Session Changeover
4:45 PM 15 mins
5:00 PM
AUSTSWIM Update & Closing Address
5:00 PM 30 mins
Plenary
5:30 PM
Networking Hour
5:30 PM 1 hour
Fenton Foyer