Skip to content

2018 NSW METROPOLITAN SPLASHOUT! CONFERENCE

Sunday, 22 July 2018 from 8:00 AM - 5:15 PM

Pymble Ladies' College, Australia

 

Program

Thursday, 19 July 2018

8:00 AM
AUSTSWIM Aqua WETS Instructor Course
8:00 AM 57.5 hours
Speakers: Stacey Aldous,

Friday, 20 July 2018

9:30 AM
AUSTSWIM Aquatic Service Officer (ASO) Cousre
9:30 AM 6 hours

Sunday, 22 July 2018

8:30 AM
Opening Address
8:30 AM 20 mins
8:50 AM
Mattioli Address
8:50 AM 10 mins
9:00 AM
Assessing Competencies, Making Judgements & Supporting Learning
9:00 AM 40 mins
9:40 AM
Keynote
9:40 AM 1 hour
Speakers: David Buttifant,
11:00 AM
Adolescent Decision-Making - Session 1
Adolescent Decision-Making
11:00 AM 1 hour
Managing & Maintaining Your Aquatic Assets - Doing More with Less - Session 1
Managing & Maintaining Your Aquatic Assets - Doing More with Less
11:00 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Simon Weatherill,
Mastering the Pre-Squad Skills & Drills for Freestyle & Backstroke - Session 1
Mastering the Pre-Squad Skills & Drills for Freestyle & Backstroke
11:00 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Adam Kable,
Aqua Balance - Session 1
Aqua Balance
11:00 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Stacey Aldous,
12:10 PM
Emotional Disorders - Session 2
Emotional Disorders
12:10 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Katrina Scarpin,
Early Aquatics - A New Era of Rights and Responsibilities - Session 2
Early Aquatics - A New Era of Rights and Responsibilities
12:10 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Julie Zancanaro,
Breaking Down Breaststroke & Butterfly - Session 2
Breaking Down Breaststroke & Butterfly
12:10 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Adam Kable,
Look Where We Are Now! - Session 2
Look Where We Are Now!
12:10 PM 1 hour
1:50 PM
Child Protection...What You Need to Know!
1:50 PM 40 mins
Speakers: Marco Blanco,
2:40 PM
Intellectual Disabilities - Session 4
Intellectual Disabilities
2:40 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Lyn O'Brien,
The Learning Curve - Session 4
The Learning Curve
2:40 PM 1 hour
The Pure Imagination of 3-5 Year Olds - Session 4
The Pure Imagination of 3-5 Year Olds
2:40 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Melissa Rickwood,
The Deeper Dimension - Session 4
The Deeper Dimension
2:40 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Debi Godfrey,
4:00 PM
Recognising Aquatic Distress - Session 5
Recognising Aquatic Distress
4:00 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Nina Nyitrai,
The Business of Adults - Session 5
The Business of Adults
4:00 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Kari Baynes,
River Safety - Give Your Students the Bigger Picture - Session 5
River Safety - Give Your Students the Bigger Picture
4:00 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Kaye Wood, Ash Cater,
Turbulent Tabata - Session 5
Turbulent Tabata
4:00 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Kathy Johnsun,
4:20 PM
CPR Assessment
CPR in a Box
4:20 PM 10 mins
CPR Assessment
CPR Update (must already own CPR in a Box)
4:20 PM 10 mins
   
5:00 PM
Closing Address
5:00 PM 15 mins