AUSTSWIM 'Soak It Up' 2017 NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Wednesday, 27 September 2017 to Thursday, 28 September 2017 from 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tweed Events- Twin Towns club and Resort, Tweed Heads,, Australia

 

Program

Wednesday, 27 September 2017

8:30 AM
WELCOME
WELCOME
8:30 AM 30 mins
Showroom
     
9:00 AM
KEY NOTE 1: Mr Glenn Manton
Glenn Manton
9:00 AM 1.5 hours
Speakers: Glenn Manton,
Showroom
     
11:00 AM
KEY NOTE 2: Dr Alan Pearce
Alan Pearce
11:00 AM 1.25 hours
Speakers: Dr Alan Pearce,
Showroom
     
1:00 PM
Innovation, Research and Development - SESSION 3
Embracing Diversity- A Global Perspective Part 1
1:00 PM 1.25 hours
Bay Room
Leadership & Programing- SESSION 3
Good Business = Good Business – Business Management for SME’s and Large Organisations
1:00 PM 1.25 hours
Speakers: Nick Cox, Stacey Aldous,
Showroom
AQUA- SESSION 3
Motivation, Engagement, Employment
1:00 PM 1.25 hours
River Room
Swimming and Water Safety- SESSION 3 & 4 WET
Drills, Skills and Water Safety Games AUSTSWIM Team
1:00 PM 1.75 hours
South Tweed Aquatic Centre
2:45 PM
Innovation, Research and Development - SESSION 4
Embracing Diversity - A Global Perspective Part 2
2:45 PM 1.25 hours
Showroom
Leadership and Programing- SESSION 4
Business & Results - Getting Your Geek On
2:45 PM 1.25 hours
Speakers: Melissa Cameron,
Bay Room
AQUA- SESSION 4
Aqua – Is Instructor Technique Really That Important?
2:45 PM 1.25 hours
River Room
Swimming and Water Safety- SESSION 3 & 4 WET
Drills, Skills and Water Safety Games AUSTSWIM Team
2:45 PM 1.25 hours
South Tweed Aquatic Centre
4:05 PM
INDUSTRY Touch Point
A Child Safe organisation requires conscious action
4:05 PM 1.17 hours
Speakers: Melinda Crole,
Showroom
     
5:00 PM
HAPPY HOUR- Sponsored by HY-CLOR
NETWORKING OPPORTUNITY – IT'S HAPPY HOUR
1.5 hours
Stars- Trade Exhibitors
     

Thursday, 28 September 2017

8:45 AM
WELCOME Day 2
Welcome Day 2
8:45 AM 15 mins
Showroom
     
9:00 AM
KEY NOTE 3: Lisa McInnes
Lisa McInnes
9:00 AM 1.5 hours
Speakers: Lisa McInnes- Smith,
Showroom
     
10:45 AM
Swimming and Water Safety SESSION 2
Access and Inclusion – the things we need to know
10:45 AM 1.25 hours
Showroom
Leadership and Programing- SESSION 2
Changing the Way Change Happens
10:45 AM 1.25 hours
Speakers: Di Gray,
Bay Room
AQUA- SESSION 2
AQUA – How to Cater for Different Fitness Levels in the One Class
10:45 AM 1.25 hours
River Room
 
12:45 PM
Swimming and Water Safety-SESSION 3
Infant Aquatics – An Oz and International Perspective Teaching Techniques that Work
12:45 PM 1.5 hours
Bay Room
Leadership and Programing–SESSION 3
Teaching for Success
12:45 PM 1.5 hours
River Room
Innovation Research and Development- SESSION 3
Skills for Life- Benchmarking Standards
12:45 PM 1.5 hours
Showroom
AQUA- SESSION 3 & 4 WET
Aqua Master Class – it’s a full on session
12:45 PM 1.5 hours
South Tweed Aquatic Centre
2:15 PM
Swimming and Water Safety - SESSION 4
Freedom from Fear- Adults
2:15 PM 1.25 hours
Bay Room
Leadership & Programing- SESSION 4
Risky Business
2:15 PM 1.25 hours
Bay Room
Innovation Research and Development - SESSION 4
Commonwealth Games Perspective
2:15 PM 1.25 hours
Showroom
AQUA SESSION 3 & 4 WET
Aqua Master Class – it’s a full on session
2:15 PM 1 hour
South Tweed Aquatic Centre
3:30 PM
KEY NOTE 4: Glen Manton
Glenn Manton – Authentic
3:30 PM 1 hour
Showroom
     
6:30 PM
Awards Dinner
NATIONAL AWARDS DINNER
6:30 PM 4.5 hours
Showroom