Skip to content

Wednesday June 6

7:30 – 8:15am Registration/Networking with pastries, tea and coffee

Student Entertainment in foyer - Kelvin Grove State College, Cellists

8:20 – 8:30am Student Entertainment, Mabel Park SHS, Vocalist (Nicole Polata)

8:30 – 8:40am Welcome Mark Breckenridge, QSPA President

8:40 – 10am Claire Madden, Educating Gen Z

10 – 10:10am Gold Partner Presentation Intritec (TrackEd)

10:10 – 10:40am Morning Tea

10:40am – 12:30pm

Spotlight on the New QCE System

DoE State School - Performance Natalie Carrigan (Director, Senior School)

QCAA Leanne Rolph (Assistant Director, Senior Assessment and Moderation) and Paul Ould (Assistant Director, Review and Transition)

Kelvin Grove SC
Tully SHS and Cluster
Maleny SHS

12:30pm – 12:40pm Gold Partner Presentation TUH

12:40 – 1:25pm Lunch

1:25pm – 1:35pm Gold Partner Presentation Ivet

1:35pm – 2:15pm Spark - Three TEDx-style thought provocations from three world class educators

Ashanti Branch – Ever Forward Club

Cally Nielson – Bundaberg SHS

Peter Hutton – EdRevolution

2:20pm – 3pm Amplify - Add volume to the Spark, in conversation with one of our speakers
Ashanti Branch, Cally Neilson or Peter Hutton.

3 – 3:30pm Afternoon tea

3:30pm – 4pm Amplify (continued)

4:05-4:35pm Continue the conversation with our three speakers in two more Amplify sessions or spark new thought in our Poster Session gallery showcasing great ideas from schools around the state.

5 - 7pm Welcome Reception – Level 8, Pool Terrace

 

Thursday June 7

7:30am – 8:15am Registration/Networking with pastries, tea and coffee

8:15-8:30am Student Entertainment, Lockyer District Dance Troupe

8:30-9am Official Welcome, Kirsten Ferdinands, Conference Chair and Mark Breckenridge, President QSPA

9am-9:30am Official Opening The Hon. Grace Grace MP, Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations

9:30 – 10:45am Keynote Jason Fox, Into the Storm (Pioneering through complexity & ambiguity)

10:45am-10:55am Platinum Partner Presentation: AMP advice

10:55 – 11:30am Morning Tea

11:30am – 12pm Andrew Pierpoint, ASPA President, National Update

12pm – 1pm Allan Parker, (session details to come)

1 – 1:10pm Platinum Partner Presentation: msp photography

1:10 – 2pm Lunch

2 – 3:15pm Hugh Bradlow, Educating the next generation workforce

3:15pm – 3:25pm Platinum Partner Presentation: Daymap

3:25pm – 3:55pm Afternoon Tea

3:55pm – 5pm Hetty Johnston/Jon Rouse, Protect KIDS - it’s all about the child… each playing our part to protect the ‘one’

 

Thursday evening program

7pm for drinks 7:30pm dinner

Grand Ballroom

QSPA 2018 Conference Dinner & Awards Presentation

Master of Ceremonies: Steve Henderson

QTU Presentation

Awards Presentation presented by The Hon. Grace Grace MP, Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations

Music and dancing to follow

 

Friday June 8

8:15-8:30am Student Entertainment, Runcorn SHS Marching Band

8:30-9am Director-General, Department of Education

9 – 10am Alan Reid, Education and the future: What are the challenges for schools?

10am – 10:10am Platinum Partner Presentation: Coach Communication

10:10 – 10:40am Morning Tea

10:40 – 10.50am Platinum Partner Presentation: Readcloud

10:50 – 11:50am Shara Evans, A look into the Future: Tomorrow’s Workforce

11:55am – 12:40pm Breakout 1

Shara Evans, Jobs of the Future: What skills will students need or

Alan Reid, Exploring the purposes of education in the third Industrial revolution.

12:45 – 1:30 Breakout 2 repeat of Breakout 1

1:30 – 3pm Lunch and Conference Close

Gold Partner Presentation: RACQ Bank

Presenting Kurt Fearnley, Leaders Push, Challenge, Fail and Succeed, but they are never Static.

Sponsors’ Prize Draw

Conference Close