Program

The 2018 Conference Program kicks off with a relaxed venue tour and welcome gathering for delegates from 5pm on Sunday 4th February.

Delegates get down to business from 9:00am on Monday 5th and Tuesday 6th February with two full days of presentations, workshops and case studies by members and national experts on a range of topics including access control, risk management, working with architects and government, light bulb evolution, digital consoles and industry-specific training.

In 2018, our loyal sponsors will host niche trade displays over two full days (Monday and Tuesday) providing extended opportunities to share, discuss and demonstrate recent advances in staging, technical and production equipment and technologies. The trade display will be situated in the main conference room and therefore, is not open to the general public. Trade display set up is from 8am to 10am on Monday 5th February.

Networking opportunities will be plentiful with conference dinners on Sunday and Monday nights and a special tour of the Moncrieff Entertainment Centre. Previous delegates will know that the gold of this event is the benefit gained from networking with peers and interstate colleagues – it provides a genuine opportunity for information sharing to facilitate best-practice in your venue/workplace.

Sunday 4 February
5:00PM    Venue Tour - Moncrieff Entertainment Centre Bundaberg
6:00PM    Delegates Dinner hosted by ULA Group
9:00PM    END

Monday 5 February
8:30AM     LSC Coffee Cart Available
9:00AM     Welcome & Introductions
9:15AM     Venue Updates
9:40AM     LSC Sponsor Presentation
9:45AM     Access Control – what’s allowed through the stage door
10:15AM   Tariff Changes on the Energex/Ergon Networks
10:30AM    Morning Tea
11:00AM    DET Training Subsidies
11:45AM    Industry Training PD Sponsor Presentation - topic TBC
12:15PM   Riedel Communications Silver Sponsor presentation
12:30PM   Riedel Communications Silver Sponsor Lunch
1:30PM     Working with Architects Part A - Managing Stakeholder Expectations, Q&As panel session
2:45PM     Visual Focus Sponsor Presentation
3:00PM     arTour update
3:30PM     Afternoon Tea
4:00PM     ULA Group Gold Sponsor Presentation
4:30PM     General Business, Committee Election briefing
5:00PM     Drinks @ Dusk with all sponsors & delegates hosted by Visual Focus
6:00PM     Delegates Dinner hosted by Gold Sponsor Jands
9:00PM     END

Tuesday 6 February 
8:30AM      LSC Coffee Cart Available
9:00AM      Official Business: Committee Election & Stage Queensland update
9:45AM      Risk Management
10:30AM    Morning Tea
11:15AM    Jands Gold Sponsor Presentation
11:45AM    The Show Must Go On - Business continuity planning from a tech perspective
12:30PM    Show Technology Silver Sponsor Presentation
12:45PM    Show Technology Silver Sponsor Lunch
1:30PM      Industry Training PD Sponsor Presentation - topic TBC
2:00PM      Tungston bulb phase out
3:00PM      Afternoon tea near trade displays
3:30PM      Sound/Audio Topic TBC
4:00PM      Industry Training PD Sponsor Presentation - topic TBC
4:30PM      General Business / Member discussion / Meeting wrap-up
5:00PM      Conference Close

This program is subject to change