Skip to content

2018 Western Australian King Neptune AQUATIC CONFERENCE & AQUASUMMIT

Saturday, 7 July 2018 from 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

University of Western Australia, CRAWLEY, Australia

 

Program

Saturday, 7 July 2018

8:15 AM
OPENING ADDRESS & 2018 AUSTSWIM AWARDS PRESENTATION
OPENING ADDRESS & 2018 AUSTSWIM AWARDS PRESENTATION
8:15 AM 45 mins
Speakers: David Buttifant,
King Triton
       
9:00 AM
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
KEYNOTE - DAVID BUTTIFANT
9:00 AM 1 hour
King Triton
       
10:30 AM
LEADERSHIP - IS YOURS EFFECTIVE? (Session 1)
LEADERSHIP - IS YOURS EFFECTIVE? (Session 1)
10:30 AM 1 hour
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 1)
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 1)
10:30 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Andrea Maeda,
STROKES - BREASTSTROKE (Session 1)
STROKES - BREASTSTROKE (Session 1)
10:30 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Fiona Njrich,
AQUA - POWER BOOST (Session 1)
AQUA - POWER BOOST (Session 1)
10:30 AM 1 hour
 
11:45 AM
ASSESSING COMPETENCIES, MAKING JUDGEMENTS AND SUPPORT LEARNING (Session 2)
ASSESSING COMPETENCIES, MAKING JUDGEMENTS AND SUPPORT LEARNING (Session 2)
11:45 AM 1 hour
ASD and ADHD (Session 2)
ASD and ADHD (Session 2)
11:45 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Lyn O'Brien,
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 2)
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 2)
11:45 AM 1 hour
Speakers: Gaye Curtis,
INSPIR-AQUA! (Session 2)
INSPIR-AQUA (Session 2)
11:45 AM 1 hour
 
1:30 PM
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 3)
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 3)
1:30 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Andrea Maeda,
CANDIDATE TRAINING - LEARNING CURVE (Session 3)
CANDIDATE TRAINING - LEARNING CURVE (Session 3)
1:30 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Alina Graham,
STOKES - SURVIVAL (Session 3)
STROKES - SURVIVAL (Session 3)
1:30 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Fiona Njrich,
THE SWIM AND AQUA EXCHANGE (Session 3)
THE SWIM AND AQUA EXCHANGE (Session 3)
1:30 PM 1 hour
 
2:40 PM
GAMES - SKILLS BASED ACTIVITIES FOR FUN! (Session 4)
GAMES - SKILLS BASED ACTIVITIES FOR FUN! (Session 4)
2:40 PM 45 mins
Speakers: Marlene Stevens,
ADOLESCENT DECISION MAKING - WHY WE NEED TO AND HOW TO STRENGTHEN IT (Session 4)
ADOLESCENT DECISION MAKING - WHY WE NEED TO AND HOW TO STRENGTHEN IT (Session 4)
2:40 PM 45 mins
ASSESSING AND PROGRESSING: A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO MANAGING INDIVIDUALS AND TEAM PERFORMANCE (Sessio
ASSESSING AND PROGRESSING: A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO MANAGING INDIVIDUALS AND TEAM PERFORMANCE (Session 4)
2:40 PM 45 mins
Speakers: Alina Graham,
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 4)
TEACHING IN REAL TIME (Session 4)
2:40 PM 45 mins
Speakers: Gaye Curtis,
Ariel's Grotto
TAKE IT SERIOUSLY, THE POWER OF FUN IN AQUA (Session 4)
TAKE IT SERIOUSLY, THE POWER OF FUN IN AQUA (Session 4)
2:40 PM 45 mins
Speakers: Tanja Luck,
3:45 PM
INDIGENOUS CULTURAL AWARENESS (Session 5)
INDIGENOUS CULTURAL AWARENESS (Session 5)
3:45 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Emily Balcombe,
MISSING LINK (Session 5)
MISSING LINK (Session 5)
3:45 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Paul Murray,
GAMES - SKILLS BASED ACTIVITIES FOR FUN! (Session 5)
GAMES - SKILLS BASED ACTIVITIES FOR FUN! (Session 5)
3:45 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Marlene Stevens,
DRILLS MASTERCLASS (Session 5)
DRILLS MASTERCLASS (Session 5)
3:45 PM 1 hour
Speakers: AUSTSWIM,
WHY MINDFULNESS IN WATER EXERCISE? (Session 5)
WHY MINDFULNESS IN WATER EXERCISE? (Session 5)
3:45 PM 1 hour
Speakers: Tanja Luck,
4:45 PM
KING NEPTUNE'S KOURT & CLOSING ADDRESS
KING NEPTUNE'S KOURT & CLOSING ADDRESS
4:45 PM 15 mins
King Triton