Skip to content

Time
Session
Duration
Cost
8:30 AM
  • Pre-Event Workshops

    Hosted and facilitated by PLC19 Workshop Partners

    8.5 hours
4:30 PM
  • Pre Event Registration and Welcome Reception

    The pre-event welcome reception is an informal welcome bringing together delegates and industry professionals to network whilst enjoying canapes and drinks in our event location: National Wine Centre of Australia.

    Welcome reception is included within the Full Conference Pass.

    2 hours
6:30 PM
  • Evening at Leisure
    14 hours
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
7:30 AM
  • Event Registration & Hospitality Desk
    9.75 hours
  • Arrival Coffee and Tea
    1 hour
8:30 AM
  • Conference Welcome & Opening Address
    15 mins
8:45 AM
  • Nature Conservation: Society is the Answer
    Sameer Deshpande

    Sameer Deshpande (Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison) is an Associate Professor and Acting... More

    20 mins
9:05 AM
  • Achieving Nature Outcomes Globally
    Dr Golo Maurer

    Golo is a Key Biodiversity Area Program Leader for BirdLife Australia. His passion for... More

    Penelope Figgis AO

    Penelope Figgis serves on the international committee of the IUCN World Commission on Protected... More

    Dr James Fitzsimons

    James is Director of Conservation (Australia Program) with The Nature Conservancy where he... More

    Tia Stevens

    Tia Stevens is the Assistant Secretary of the Biodiversity Policy and Water Science Branch in... More

    45 mins
9:50 AM
  • ALCA - Looking Forward
    10 mins
10:00 AM
  • Morning Tea
    30 mins
10:30 AM
  • Challenge & Achievement - In Case Of Emergency, Break The Glass: Species Collapse and Climate Change
    Brendan Wintle

    Brendan Wintle is Professor of Conservation Ecology at the University of Melbourne and Director... More

    30 mins
11:00 AM
  • Challenge & Achievement - A Powerful Story, 21 Years of Indigenous Protected Areas
    45 mins
11:45 AM
  • Challenge & Achievement - Empowering Communities - Building Capacity from Local Through to Global Scale
    Melinda Macleod

    In 2016 I joined the BHP Foundation as its first Environmental Resilience Program Director and... More

    Andrew Minyardie

    Andrew is a traditional owner of the Martu native title determination spanning 13.6 million... More

    Ariadne Gorring

    Ariadne is passionate about Indigneous led conservation, and feels confidence in a world that... More

    30 mins
12:15 PM
  • Lunch
    • Quick-fire Presentations: SA Showcase     
    55 mins
1:10 PM
  • Concurrent Session: Connecting Communities
    Natasha Davis

    As Chief Executive of Trees For Life, Natasha is dedicated to ensuring Trees For Life is here... More

    Katie Perry

    Katie joined Nature Foundation SA in 2016 as Youth Programs Coordinator for the Kids on Country... More

    James Leigo

    Growing up on the family property 160km north west of Bourke developed my life long passion for... More

    Ben Cullen

    Ben is the Regional Manager for the Trust’s Port Phillip and Westernport region (Greater... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Keeping Pests at Bay (or Too Much of a Good Thing?)
    Andreas Glanznig

    Mr Andreas Glanznig is the CEO of the Centre for Invasive Species Solutions (CISS). CISS is the... More

    Ian Thompson

    Ian Thompson is Australia’s inaugural Chief Environmental Biosecurity Officer. He is the... More

    Mike Letnic

    Mike Letnic is a Professor of Conservation Biology and Ecosystem Restoration at the University... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Building Australia‚Äôs Protected Areas
    Karina Mercer

    After nearly 30-years in the conservation realm I am currently coordinating and managing the... More

    Victoria Marles

    Victoria joined Trust for Nature as CEO in 2009, recognising the value of the... More

    Leigh Walters

    Leigh has worked in the private land conservation field d for the past 20 years.  Initially... More

    Jason Irving

    Jason is Manager, National Parks Program in the South Australian Department for Environment and... More

    1 hour
2:15 PM
  • Concurrent Session: Diversifying Landholder Income
    Cecilia Riebl

    Cecilia Riebl is Policy Advisor at Trust for Nature (Victoria). She engages at local, state and... More

    Sarah Reachill

    Sarah is responsible for the SEB program which includes development of initiatives to facilitate... More

    Carl Palmer

    Carl is the founder of LegacyWorks Group. Carl has led innovative community impact initiatives... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Fire & Water: Reinstating Ecological Process
    Kirstin Abley

    Kirstin is Manager, Biodiversity Conservation for Natural Resources, Adelaide and Mount Lofty... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Scaling up for Success
    Mark Bachmann

    Mark has been working on a wide range of environmental issues in South Australia and Victoria... More

    Dr James Fitzsimons

    James is Director of Conservation (Australia Program) with The Nature Conservancy where he... More

    James Hattam

    James is a Conservation Ecologist with over ten years’ experience working in the... More

    Victoria Alonso

    Victoria Alonso is an agricultural engineer from the Universidad Católica de Chile and... More

    1 hour
3:15 PM
  • Afternoon Tea
    30 mins
3:45 PM
  • Carbon at Scale - Profit and Restoration
    Blair Parsons

    Blair has been involved in ecological research, management and consultancy across much of... More

    30 mins
4:15 PM
  • Social Media Can Save the Planet - or can it? A Witty but Serious Exchange
    Louise Kipling

    By the time you finish reading this sentence, 304 new social media accounts have been created.... More

    Chris Daniels

    Chris is Director of Cleland Wildlife Park (Department for Environment and Water, SA Government)... More

    50 mins
5:05 PM
  • The Harvest, The Wrap of the Day
    10 mins
5:15 PM
  • Pre-Conference Dinner Drinks and Networking
    • For 'Conference Dinner' ticket holders only.
    1.25 hours
6:30 PM
  • Conference Dinner
    • For 'Conference Dinner' ticket holders only.

      Enjoy an evening with fellow delegates at the official 2019 Private Land Conservation conference dinner.

      Held at the National Wine Centre of Australia this dinner will see you enjoying a South Australian three course menu with paired wines alongside fellow delegates and industry professionals.
    4 hours
    $130.00
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
8:00 AM
  • Event Registration & Hospitality Desk
    9 hours
  • Arrival Coffee and Tea
    30 mins
8:30 AM
  • Day Two Master of Ceremonies
    Chad Foulkes

    Chad Foulkes has worked in deliberative democracy and been at the forefront of community... More

    6.5 hours
  • Day Two Welcome
    5 mins
8:35 AM
  • Rewilding, Refugia and Threatened Species
    45 mins
9:20 AM
  • Farming, Change and Making The Most Of It
    45 mins
10:00 AM
  • Morning Tea
    30 mins
10:30 AM
  • Concurrent Session: Beating Boring: Communications That Cut Through (Workshop)
    Natalie Stalenberg

    Natalie has managed the Water For Nature Program for Nature Foundation SA since 2016 seeing it... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Research Into Action
    Carla Archibald

    Carla is a PhD student researcher from the School of Earth and Environmental Science at The... More

    Sarah Ning

    Sarah Ning is an Environmental Water Manager at the Murray Darling Wetlands Working Group, and... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Turning Measures Into Money (Workshop)
    Luke Shoo

    Luke is a Senior Research Manager with GreenCollar - a large environmental markets and project... More

    Adrian Ward

    Dr Adrian Ward is CEO of Accounting for Nature. He has 15 years’ experience in both the... More

    2 hours
11:30 AM
  • Concurrent Session: Philanthropy: Creating Donor Appetite to Fund Your Projects (workshop)
    Roewen Wishart

    Roewen Wishart CFRE is High Value & Strategy Director at Xponential, which advises... More

    Fiona Nixon

    Fiona Nixon is Bank Australia’s Head of Strategy and Communications and is a passionate... More

    1 hour
  • Concurrent Session: Conservation Practices
    Carolyn Larcombe

    Reflecting on the pathways and partnerships for Private Land Conservation, in particular... More

    Tim Vale

    Tim began working in conservation in 1995 for Earth Sanctuaries at Yookamurra Sanctuary, where... More

    Shae Brennan

    Shae Brennan is a Conservation Officer with Trust for Nature (Victoria). Based in the North... More

    Michael Coleman

    Michael has over 25 years’ experience in natural resource management. As a professional... More

    Garry McDonald

    Garry McDonald has had 40 years’ experience in entomology, sustainable agriculture and... More

    1 hour
12:30 PM
  • Lunch
    • Quick-Fire Presentations - Stories from across the nation
    1 hour
1:30 PM
  • Central Connections - Private Land Conservation Stories from Remote Australia
    1 hour
2:30 PM
  • Bringing It All Together
    • 5 Main Things for Private Land Conservation Sector and the Pitch to PLC 2020
    Paul Elton

    Paul Elton is the Chief Executive Officer of the NSW Biodiversity Conservation Trust, appointed... More

    30 mins
3:00 PM
  • Afternoon Tea & Networking
    • Following the conference close, enjoy afternoon tea and network with fellow delegates.
    1 hour
Time
Session
Duration
Cost
9:00 AM
  • Post Conference Trips

    Click here to view your attendance to a post conference trip

    8 hours

Venue Map & Contact Event Organiser

Venue

National Wine Centre of Australia
Hackney Rd & Botanic Rd
Adelaide
South Australia Australia 5000


Event Organiser

Conference Secretariat, Eventful Projects
08 7071 1010


Email Organiser